This is the privacy notice of The Online Mirror Shop, referred to in this document as “we”, “our”, or “us”.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

    1. Data we processWe may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

      Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

      We do not store any financial data such as bank account information or card details.

      Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

      Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

      Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you and any feedback or survey responses.

      Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

      We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

      For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

      However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

    2. Special personal informationSpecial personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.We do not collect any special personal information about you.
    3. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with youWhen you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

      We may use it in order to:

      • verify your identity for security purposes
      • sell products to you
      • provide you with our services
      • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

      We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

      We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

    4. Information we process with your consentThrough certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

      If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

      We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

      You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us info@theonlinemirrorshop.com.

      Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

      We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

      Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having considered:

      • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
      • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
      • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

      For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

      • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
      • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
      • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
      • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
      • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

      Information we process because we have a legal obligation

      Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

      For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

      This may include your personal information.

    5. Information relating to your method of paymentPayment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe, PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.
    6. ComplainingWhen we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.We use that information to resolve your complaint.

      If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

      We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Uses of information we collect through automated systems when your visit our website

    1. CookiesCookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

      Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

      Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

      When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

      If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

      We use cookies in the following ways:

      • to track how you use our website
      • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
      • to keep you signed in our site
      • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
      • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

      We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

    2. Personal identifiers from your browsing activityRequests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

      We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

      If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

    3. Our use of re-marketingRe-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Control over your own information

    1. Access to your personal informationAt any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

      After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

Other matters

  1. Retention period for personal dataExcept as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
    • to provide you with the services you have requested;
    • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
    • to support a claim or defence in court.
  2. Compliance with the lawOur Privacy Policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
  3. Review of this Privacy PolicyWe may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.If you have any question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.